First Term Cabinet

January 20, 1953 - January 20, 1957

Photo 72-1466-1, National Park Service, Unrestricted

Photo of Eisenhower

Cabinet Members

Department Name State
Date Appointed
State John Foster Dulles
Washington, D.C.
January 21, 1953
Treasury George Magoffin Humphrey
Ohio January 21, 1953
Defense Charles Erwin Wilson
Michigan January 28, 1953
Attorney General
Herbert Brownell, Jr.
New York
January 21, 1953
Postmaster General
Arthur Ellsworth Summerfield
Michigan January 21, 1953
Interior Douglas McKay
Oregon January 21, 1953
Interior Frederick Andrew Seaton
Nebraska June 8, 1956
Agriculture Ezra Taft Benson
Utah January 21, 1953
Commerce Sinclair Weeks
Massachusetts January 21, 1953
Labor Martin Patrick Durkin
Maryland January 21, 1953
Labor James Paul Mitchell
New Jersey
October 8, 1953
Health, Education,
and Welfare
Oveta Culp Hobby
Texas April 11, 1953
Health, Education,
and Welfare
Marion Bayard Folsom
Georgia August 1, 1955